Privacy Policy

The following policy discloses the privacy practices for Easter Seals Alberta operation of our web site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all web sites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

Our Commitment

Our organization is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, volunteers, employees, members, clients and all other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service that involves a commercial transaction is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users and ease the ongoing access to and use of the website. Easter Seals Alberta does not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes, nor is that information shared with any third parties. Users should be aware that Easter Seals Alberta cannot control the use of cookies by advertisers or third parties. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow users to deny or accept the cookies. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on this site.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on a regular basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Question, concerns or complaints relating to  Easter Seals Alberta privacy policy on the treatment of personal information can be conveyed by phone at (403) 235-5662 and can be e-mailed to:%21hognAd%60rudsrd%60mr/%60c/b%60 Attention: Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/.

Volunteer with Easter Seals

Did You Know Part 3

Easter Seals Alberta has been helping people with disabilities and special needs since 1951.